International Talent

If you have a business in Portugal, you can employ staff who are EU/EFTA citizens or those from outside the EU/EFTA who have a valid visa allowing them to work. However, don’t forget that if you are  an EU/EFTA citizen and you are  staying in Portugal longer than three months, you need to register (more information here) within three months after your arrival.

Foreign or stateless workers who are authorized to work in Portugal enjoy the same employment rights and are subject to the same obligations as Portuguese nationals.

Find more about the Portuguese labour system here.