Registration

Within three months of your arrival in France, you must complete a certain number of procedures connected with your right of stay:

  • With the French Office of Immigration and Integration (OFII) if you have applied for a long- stay visa equivalent to a residence permit (VLS-TS).

  •  With the prefecture of your department for other long-stay visas that specify ‘residence permit must be applied for’.

The French Tech Visa

The French Tech Visa is a simplified, fast-track procedure for three types of international tech talent to obtain a residence permit known as the “Passeport Talent” (“Talent Passport”)

The French Tech Visa is open to three categories of tech talent – startup founders, employees, and investors – and allows them to live and work in France.

  • It is valid for four years, on a renewable basis.

  • It is extended to immediate family members: spouses also receive residence permits authorizing them to live and work in France. Dependent children are authorized to live in France as well.

  • No additional work permit is required.

*Please note that citizens from the European Economic Area and Switzerland do not need a residence permit.

Visa.lafrenchtech.com

The French Tech Visa

Helpful tip: Citizens of the European Union or European Economic Area Member State or Switzerland are free to enter and stay in France without requiring a residence permit. All they need do is register at the town hall in the place of residence.

Find the relevant town hall

Please see accueil-étrangers.gouv.fr for further details.

To find out how to apply for a residence permit, select the type of permit that matches your circumstances: